Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

North Providence Crime Statistics and Crime Data

North Providence AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

North Providence Rhode Island Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
North Providence RI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall North Providence Crime Index 6411948.34479.3
 
North Providence Violent Crimes 40121.6553.5
North Providence Murders 137
North Providence Rapes 515.233.1
North Providence Robberies 1133.4205.8
North Providence Aggravated Assaults 2369.9336.5
 
North Providence Property Crimes 6011826.73906.1
North Providence Burglaries 139422.5813.2
North Providence Larceny/Thefts 3711127.62601.7
North Providence Motor Vehicle Thefts 91276.6501.5
 
North Providence Arsons 1  1030.39N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the North Providence crime collection area population of 32,901.
  • North Providence crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 North Providence crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect North Providence

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates North Providence crime level is better than national average.

Indicates North Providence crime level is worse than national average.

 NORTH PROVIDENCE STATISTICS
 North Providence Population: 32411
 Male Population: 15117
 Female Population: 17294
 Households: 14351
 Median Age: 41
 Average Household Size: 2.23
North Providence Population
North Providence Crime Level:

 MORE RI CRIME STATS
  Providence
  Warwick
  Cranston
  Woonsocket
  North Kingstown
  Newport
  West Warwick
  Westerly
  North Providence
  Pawtucket
  Barrington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement